Custom 4 TFT LCD Module Suppliers & Factories

Precision Display Solutions: Leading Global Sourcing Architecture for Industrial, Automotive, and Medical Human-Machine Interfaces (HMI)

Direct-From-Factory Featured 4" Class & Micro-TFT Displays

Engineered with rugged wide-temperature matrices, multi-interface flex connectivity, and customized optoelectronic properties.

China 1.8 inch 360x360 MIPI Circular TFT LCD Module

China 1.8 inch 360×360 MIPI 30pin 400nit IPS Circular TFT LCD Module

Request Quote
China 15.6 inch 1920x1080 EDP IPS TFT LCD Module

China 15.6 inch 1920×1080 EDP 30PIN 400nit IPS TFT LCD Module

Request Quote
China 5.7 inch RGB LVDS MIPI IPS TFT LCD

China 5.7 inch 640×480 RGB LVDS MIPI Interface IPS TFT LCD Module

Request Quote
Custom 5 inch 480x854 1000nit IPS TFT LCD

Custom 5 inch 480×854 RGB 40pin 1000nit IPS TFT LCD Module

Request Quote
China 3.5 inch 320x240 RGB TN Screen

China 3.5 inch TFT LCD display 320×240 RGB 54pin 350nit TN Screen

Request Quote
Custom 9 inch 800x480 RGB TN TFT LCD

Custom 9 inch 800×480 RGB 50pin interface 500nit TN TFT LCD module

Request Quote
Custom 2.8 inch TN TFT with resistive touch

Custom 2.8 inch 240×320 TN TFT LCD Module with Resistive Touch

Request Quote
Custom 5 inch 800x480 50pin TN Display

Custom 5 inch 800×480 RGB 50pin interface 500nit TN TFT LCD Display

Request Quote

Industrial & Procurement Paradigms for 4" TFT LCD Modules

A deep engineering overview of form-factor constraints, thermal profiles, and lifecycle sourcing.

Form-Factor Specialization

The 4-inch display ecosystem (ranging across 3.5", 4.0", and 4.3" footprints) sits at the critical boundary of handheld mobility and desktop readability. High-reliability systems specify customized 480×480 square, 480×800 portrait, or 480×272 landscape layouts depending on mechanical enclosure limitations and thermal dissolution capabilities.

Extended Availability & EOL Risk

Consumer displays suffer from fast obsolescence (12–18 month component churn). Tier-1 industrial buyers require audited factory roadmaps guaranteeing glass cell (array) availability for 5 to 7+ years. Xunrui ensures pinout and driver IC compatibility backplanes are engineered ahead of standard IC end-of-life migrations.

Power Efficiency & Luminance

Sunlight legibility demands >800–1000 nits, which can stress portable thermal envelopes. Factory custom engineers utilize advanced 3M Dual Brightness Enhancement Films (DBEF) and custom high-efficiency LED rail assemblies to yield 1000+ nits while maintaining a sub-2.5W module footprint.

5,000 m² Shenzhen Cleanroom Production
2,000,000 Monthly Module Capacity
5 - 500 pcs Rapid Prototyping Pilot Runs
5-Tier Total Quality Architecture (ISO9001)

Factory Engineering Roadmap: Custom Subsystems

From glass cut down to optical bonding, analyze the customizable layers of our production line.

Optical Stack & Surface Treatments

Standard displays fail under ambient glare. Xunrui executes custom polarization alignments, anti-reflective (AR), anti-glare (AG, 6% to 12% gloss level), and anti-fingerprint (AF) chemical etchings. High-performance models adopt full OCA/OCR optical bonding, eliminating the internal air gap to maximize contrast under direct sunlight.

Advanced Touch Sensor Integration

Offering both 4-wire high-durability analog resistive panels (RTP) and Projected Capacitive Touch (PCAP) solutions. Xunrui configures industrial-grade controller ICs (such as Goodix, FocalTech, Ilitek) enabling wet-finger operation, thick cover lens penetrations (up to 6mm chemically strengthened glass), and full medical-grade glove support.

FPC & Bridging Interface Electronics

Enclosure routing challenges are solved via custom Flexible Printed Circuits (FPC), integrating tailored EMI shielding, specialized bending radii, and integrated zener diode arrays. Xunrui supports bare interfaces (RGB, MCU, SPI, MIPI, LVDS) as well as integrated AV/VGA/HDMI/EDP bridge controller board architectures.

Macro-Industry Deployments & Field Resilience

Engineered to survive mission-critical operating environments across four primary market sectors.

Industrial Automation & Robotics

PLCs, flow-measurement HMIs, and teach pendants require reliable operation from -30°C to +80°C. Xunrui’s 4-inch modules utilize ultra-wide temperature liquid crystal formulations to eliminate image sticking and crystal phase transitions under freezing or high-heat plant operations.

In-Cabin & Heavy Equipment Fleet Telematics

Construction vehicles and marine vessels require constant vibration resistance and broad viewing angles. Our IPS (All-Viewing Direction: 85/85/85/85) cells ensure dashboard metrics remain accurate and sharp regardless of operator elevation or sunlight incident angle.

Medical Diagnostics & Infusion Pumps

Surgical environments require stringent biological barrier cleaning. We combine edge-to-edge chemically strengthened tempered glass covers with IP65-rated silicon sealing gaskets that resist harsh hospital-grade disinfectants, IPA, and fluid ingression.

Smart Metering & Building Automation

Round, square, and bar displays designed for architectural thermostats, digital rotary encoders, and building access control. Utilizing low-overhead MCU and SPI serial links allows minimal footprint integration with economical microcontroller master boards.

Quality Gate Inspection (E-E-A-T Validated Assurance)

Shenzhen Xunrui Optoelectronic operates under an auditable, multi-stage Quality Management System.

5-Phase In-Line Inspection

Every lot passes through rigorous screening: (1) IQC Incoming Raw Materials (glass, polarizer, LEDs), (2) Microscopic Glass Visual/Conductive Routing, (3) FOG (Flex-on-Glass) IC bonding verification followed by initial burn-in, (4) 100% Finished Unit Environmental Temperature Aging, and (5) OQC Outgoing Statistical QA Inspection.

System Certifications & Traceability

Manufactured strictly under ISO 9001 Quality Management and ISO 14001 Environmental Protection guidelines. Every single module utilizes serialized laser datamatrix tracking for panel origin, driver silicon lot code, and FPC batch record verification for seamless industrial safety certification.

Regulatory Conformity & Export Readiness

All displays meet international compliance frameworks including RoHS, REACH, CE, and FCC electromagnetic emissions tests. Packaging utilizes anti-static ESD conductive foam and reinforced vacuum packaging calibrated for global freight resilience across air, sea, and courier corridors.

Engineering & Procurement FAQ

Comprehensive technical guidance from Xunrui's factory display specialists.

What specific dimensions and footprints comprise the "Custom 4 TFT LCD" series?

While standard consumer tablets typically feature larger screens, our custom 4-inch display envelope spans the critical compact range: 3.5-inch (320×240), 4.0-inch (480×480 square, 480×800 bar), and 4.3-inch (480×272, 800×480). Xunrui manufactures these forms in both traditional TN (Twisted Nematic) for cost-effective tasks and wide-angle IPS (In-Plane Switching) for superior color fidelity.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) and customization turnaround for pilot runs?

Following comprehensive mechanical/electrical drawing approval, Xunrui provides custom sample prototypes within 2 to 3 weeks. To minimize OEM development risk, we offer an initial pilot/trial batch run of 5 to 500 units. Once design validation is achieved, ongoing custom mass production carries an MOQ threshold of 1,000 units.

Can the FPC (Flexible Printed Circuit) and pinout arrangement be customized to match an existing PCB?

Yes. Custom FPC engineering represents our most common customization request. We can adjust the flex cable layout, overall tail length, contact trace width, pin assignment sequence, connector pitch (0.5mm, 1.0mm, or solder-down pads), and integrate passive components or EMI ferrite shielding directly along the flexible trace.

How do you approach sunlight-readability without exceeding our enclosure thermal limits?

Achieving direct sunlight readability (>1000 cd/m²) often creates excessive heat if driven solely by high current. Xunrui utilizes high-grade Nichia/Osram LEDs with elevated luminous efficiencies paired with dual-layer brightness enhancement optical sheets (DBEF). In conjunction with anti-reflective (AR) surface treatments, we consistently deliver 1000+ nits visibility with a minimal thermal footprint.

What are the technical tradeoffs between Resistive (RTP) and Projected Capacitive (PCAP) touch?

Resistive touch screens rely on mechanical surface pressure, making them exceptionally reliable in high EMI environments, factories where workers wear thick utility gloves, or environments contaminated by water or oils. Capacitive touchscreens provide contemporary multi-touch capability, 90%+ optical transparency, and permit flush-mounted, custom chemically tempered glass covers with IP-rated environmental sealing.

Integrated Touch, High-Brightness & Embedded Control Series

Complete drop-in solutions including matched CTPs, RTPs, HDMI boards, and industrial drivers.

China 5 inch 480x272 TN TFT with CTP

China 5 inch 480×272 TN TFT LCD Module with Capacitive Touch Panel

Request Quote
China 7 inch 1024x600 LVDS IPS TFT LCD

China 7 inch 1024×600 LVDS 40pin interface 350nit IPS TFT LCD module

Request Quote
Custom 4.3 inch 480x272 TN TFT with RTP

Custom 4.3 inch 480×272 TN TFT LCD display with Resistive Touch Panel

Request Quote
China 2.8 inch 240x320 MCU 30pin TN Display

China 2.8 inch 240×320 MCU 30pin interface 250nit TN TFT LCD display

Request Quote
Custom 4.3 inch 480x272 IPS with CTP

Custom 4.3 inch 480×272 IPS TFT LCD display with Capacitive Touch Panel

Request Quote
Custom 5 inch HDMI 800x480 IPS with driver board

Custom 5 inch HDMI 800×480 IPS TFT LCD with Driver Board & CTP

Request Quote
Custom 9 inch TFT LCD Module 1024x600 LVDS

Custom 9 inch TFT LCD Module 1024×600 LVDS 60pin 400nit IPS Screen

Request Quote
Custom 2.8 inch 240x320 SPI TN Display

Custom 2.8 inch 240×320 SPI 10pin 250nit TN TFT LCD Display

Request Quote